Accident Summary Nr: 103214.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated After Being Crushed By A Cott
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295874.015 | 02/14/2018 | 115111 | Holtville Gin Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2017, an employee was operating a cotton Gin. The employee reached into the lint cleaner to remove a piece of trash when the employee's gloved hand was pulled into the roller. The employee sustained a crushed index finger which resulted in amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295874.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |