Accident Summary Nr: 103211.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295017.015 | 02/14/2018 | 237120 | Mark Rowe |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1 was exchanging keys for heavy equipment with the site foreman next to the excavation area. After exchanging keys with the site foreman, Employee #1 began crossing the street to move a piece of equipment on the opposite side of the street that was obstructing the travel path of a dump truck. The dump truck was backing up to reload and Employee #1 crossed into the path of the dump truck as it backed up. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck while trying to maneuver out of its travel path after realizing his proximity to the dump truck. Employee #1 fell to the ground after being struck. Employee #1 was not ran over by the wheels but struck and drug by underlying components of the vehicle. The truck stopped after the driver saw Employee #1 lying in front of the vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head trauma and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295017.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |