Accident Summary Nr: 103208.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295846.015 | 02/14/2018 | 238350 | The Great Indoorz Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. He was operating a power saw and cutting the bottom of a door when the saw's blade made contact with and amputated his left pinky finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the finger amputation and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295846.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |