Accident Summary Nr: 103207.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295842.015 | 02/19/2018 | 811310 | Jc Cross Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a Bullard vertical turret lathe to machine a vacuum pump motor. During work, the employee reached into the lathe to clear metal shavings, when the tip of his left middle finger was amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295842.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |