Accident Summary Nr: 103207.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 103207.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295842.01502/19/2018811310Jc Cross Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a Bullard vertical turret lathe to machine a vacuum pump motor. During work, the employee reached into the lathe to clear metal shavings, when the tip of his left middle finger was amputated at the first digit.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Lathe, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295842.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified