Accident Summary Nr: 103206.015 - Employee falls from rig and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295835.015 | 02/16/2018 | 213112 | E.C. Hindman Oil And Gas |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was stepping from the rod hanger landing to the rod basket of a rig when his hat blew off. The employee attempted to grab his hat and fell approximately 75 feet to the ground. The employee suffered severe blunt force trauma injuries to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295835.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |