Accident Summary Nr: 103205.015 - Employee runs from falling forms, falls and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 103205.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293998.01502/07/2018238110Accu-Crete Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural concrete company, was engaged in formwork at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential structure. He had just removed crane hooks from concrete pylon formwork when the formwork began to topple. Employee #1 ran to escape the falling forms, tripped over an unknown object, and struck his head and face against a concrete slab. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Crane Hook, Face, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Leg, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Struck By, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293998.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: