Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103203.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof And Is Killed

Accident: 103203.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1295809.01502/15/2018Marcos Alexis Aguilar Matamoros

At 8:00 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was installing insulation and fel l through the roof. The employee landed on a concrete floor below and was kille d.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1295809.015 29 M Fatality FallDist: 22
FallHt:22
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: