Accident: 103178.015 - Worker Falls As He Dismantles Shoring And Fractures Skull
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1271712.015 | 10/20/2017 | Guy Yocom Construction, Inc. |
At 10:56 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was engaged in decking work at the multiemployer construction of an 8-story multifamily residential building. He was dismantling sections of deck shoring when he removed a shoring tower section, not realizing he was still tied off to the section with his fall protection lanyard. As the shoring section fell, it p ulled Employee #1 down, and he fell and struck the cement floor, a fall height o f 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to t he hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and multiple int ernal injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 92 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1271712.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel FatCause: |