Accident Summary Nr: 103178.015 - Worker falls as he dismantles shoring and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271712.015 | 10/20/2017 | 238110 | Guy Yocom Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on September 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in decking work at the multiemployer construction of an 8-story multifamily residential building. He was dismantling sections of deck shoring when he removed a shoring tower section, not realizing he was still tied off to the section with his fall protection lanyard. As the shoring section fell, it pulled Employee #1 down, and he fell and struck the cement floor, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and multiple internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 92 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271712.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |