Accident Summary Nr: 103177.015 - Employee is struck by falling tank and fractures two ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295652.015 | 02/15/2018 | 541380 | Ul Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was moving some old tanks from a basement using a crane. The employee and three coworkers rigged a tank for removal from a lower level area using an eyebolt as an attachment point on top of the tank. As the gantry crane lifted the tank, the bolt pulled out of it and the tank fell towards the employee. The employee was thrown back and landed on a large metal conduit and the concrete floor. The employee fractured two ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295652.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |