Accident: 103177.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tank And Fractures Two Ribs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1295652.015 | 02/15/2018 | Ul Llc |
At 1:45 a.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was moving some old tanks from a b asement using a crane. The employee and three coworkers rigged a tank for remo val from a lower level area using an eyebolt as an attachment point on top of th e tank. As the gantry crane lifted the tank, the bolt pulled out of it and the t ank fell towards the employee. The employee was thrown back and landed on a lar ge metal conduit and the concrete floor. The employee fractured two ribs and wa s hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295652.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |