Accident Summary Nr: 103174.015 - Employee is struck by falling lumber and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282084.015 | 12/08/2017 | 236220 | Orange Coast Building Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing exterior carpentry repair and maintenance at a two-story commercial building. He was using a rope and pulley to raise a piece of lumber when he felt a splinter in his hand. He became distracted, and the lumber fell back down onto his left arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured forearm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282084.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |