Accident Summary Nr: 103172.015 - Employee is struck in face by disk parts when grinding disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295614.015 | 02/13/2018 | 332812 | A&E Cleaning And Grinding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was using a hand held grinder to grind a part when the grinding disc burst. The employee was struck in the face and head, suffering lacerations, contusions, and the loss of vision in one eye. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295614.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |