Accident Summary Nr: 103168.015 - Employee's leg is crushed when run over by grape harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 103168.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277193.01511/14/2017115113Manna Ranch, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was cleaning up around a grape harvester when the harvester started moving. The employee was struck and run over by the harvester, crushing his left leg. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Harvester, Leg, Run Over, Struck By, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277193.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction