Accident Summary Nr: 103167.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by a fly awa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293433.015 | 02/06/2018 | 561210 | Maplewood Dpw |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was part of a stump grinding crew. The crew was using a Rayco stump cutter machine (model number: RG106DXH), which was a high performance super cutter. Those workers that were not operating the stump cutter were keeping pedestrians clear of the danger zone area. During work, a supervisor drove his pickup truck to the worksite and unknowingly parked in the danger zone at the rear of the stump grinder, and in line with the exposed side of the cutter wheel. Employee #1 and a coworker walked up to the passenger side of the supervisor's vehicle, an approximate 30 to 35 feet from the cutter unit. While talking with the supervisor, Employee #1 mentioned that the machine didn't sound right. Just then, a cutting tooth was ejected from the machine and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for a broken nose, broken left orbital socket, and a broken left cheek bone. The incident investigation noted that the cutting tooth struck the pickup truck fender before striking Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293433.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |