Accident Summary Nr: 103166.015 - Painter falls and fractures his cheekbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274085.015 | 10/31/2017 | 238320 | Jerry Thompson And Sons Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in interior painting at a commercial building. He climbed a rolling scaffold that measured 10 feet long to access an overhead pipe located on the ceiling above a stairwell landing between the 23rd and 24th floors. He taped the pipe in preparation for painting and then descended the scaffold. Employee #1 slipped and fell, either while descending the scaffold or while in the stairwell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured cheekbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1274085.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |