Accident Summary Nr: 103165.015 - Employee catches fingers in chain and sprocket nip point and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271311.015 | 10/18/2017 | 326140 | Carpenter Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was attempting to re-engage a chain to a proximity switch to restart the Loop Splitter machine #1. The employee caught his fingers between an unguarded chain and sprocket when the log splitter started and amputated several fingers. The initial report did not specify which fingers or what hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271311.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |