Accident Summary Nr: 103164.015 - Employee falls from ledge and into a trash enclosure and suf

Accident Summary Nr: 103164.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280236.01511/29/2017541611Acker Resources

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was operating a bobcat on a hillside and the bobcat tilted before sliding into a trench. The employee stepped from the cab and rolled down the hill before falling off of a ledge into a concrete trash enclosure. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his cervical spine and right leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Bulldozer, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280236.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: