Accident Summary Nr: 103163.015 - Employee is hospitalized after nail lodges in wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278618.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238310 | Coast Insulation Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #2, #3, #4, and #4, employed by an insulation company, were doing insulation work at a residential construction project. They were assigned to install various types of insulation. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were assigned to work together and install insulation batts in the living room. Coworker #1 noticed that an electrician who had worked in the room had left a plumb line nailed to the ceiling. Employee #1, attempting to remove the string, cut one end and wrapped it around his hand. As he pulled the string at the other end, the nail it was attached to pulled out of the wood and lodged in Employee #1's wrist. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278618.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |