Accident Summary Nr: 103163.015 - Employee is hospitalized after nail lodges in wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 103163.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278618.01511/22/2017238310Coast Insulation Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #2, #3, #4, and #4, employed by an insulation company, were doing insulation work at a residential construction project. They were assigned to install various types of insulation. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were assigned to work together and install insulation batts in the living room. Coworker #1 noticed that an electrician who had worked in the room had left a plumb line nailed to the ceiling. Employee #1, attempting to remove the string, cut one end and wrapped it around his hand. As he pulled the string at the other end, the nail it was attached to pulled out of the wood and lodged in Employee #1's wrist. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for the puncture wound.

Keywords: Hand, Installing, Insulator, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278618.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: