Accident Summary Nr: 103162.015 - Employee is struck by shattered polishing disc parts in the
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290647.015 | 02/15/2018 | 811111 | F Trucking |
Abstract: At 9:13 a.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was using a Makita Angle Grinder to polish some tire rims. The employee dropped the grinder and cracked the polishing disc. The employee picked the grinder up to turn it off and the polishing disc broke apart. The employee was struck by broken disc parts in the face and suffered several broken teeth, a fractured jaw, and a scratch to his right eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290647.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |