Accident Summary Nr: 103160.015 - Employee falls when ladder slips and fractures spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295502.015 | 02/16/2018 | 238160 | Brookens Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residence. After inspecting the roof for a leak, Employee #1 began to descend on a 14-foot Vulcan Ladder, Model ES-171TIA, that had been set on the snow-covered patio. The ladder slipped out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured L2 vertebra and a bruised elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295502.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |