Accident Summary Nr: 103157.015 - Employee is shot and is hospitalized with gunshot wounds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293668.015 | 02/06/2018 | 622110 | Hospital De La Concepcion |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on February 1, 2018, an employee was working as a cashier in a hospital gift shop, selling gifts. A man entered the hospital to try to kill a woman who was visiting another person. The man fired two shots at the glass door at the time when the employee was going to place the insurance and both bullets hit metal objects that caused them to bounce and hit the employee in her right leg. The employee was not killed, she was hospitalized because she received a gunshot wound in the right thigh and femur of the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293668.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pharmacists |