Accident Summary Nr: 103156.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling steel column and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295475.015 | 02/15/2018 | 238910 | Hollingsworth Oil Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was walking across the work site and was struck by a steel column that was falling off of the skid steer forks. The employee suffered a fractured skull and broken neck which resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295475.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |