Accident Summary Nr: 103152.015 - Employee catches fingers in conveyor, fractures two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295443.015 | 02/15/2018 | 424510 | The Scoular Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was transferring corn product to a conveyor and opened a pit elevator/conveyor door to cleaning out the receiving leg. The employee's left hand was caught by the buckets that move the corn, amputating one finger and fracturing two others. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295443.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |