Accident Summary Nr: 103151.015 - Employee clearing jam sustains amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 103151.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295445.01502/13/2018326199Cks Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastics products. He was operating a machine that produced plastic bottles. It used a die cast technique to make plastic bottles. A jam occurred and he reached into the unguarded machine to undo the jam. The tip of the index finger down to the first joint was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die Casting Machine, Equipment Operator, Finger, Jammed, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295445.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified