Accident Summary Nr: 103149.015 - Employee is struck by excavator and his leg is broken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295417.015 | 02/14/2018 | 238220 | Modern Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was engaged in trenching work at a multiemployer building construction project. As he held open a door for a forklift to pass through, he was struck and run over by a mini-excavator. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295417.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |