Accident Summary Nr: 103148.015 - Employee contracts legionella and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 103148.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295434.01502/14/2018622110Brooke Army Medical Center

Abstract: On February 14, 2018, an employee was working in Trailer Number 15 and contracted with airborne legionella bacteria and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Legionnaires' Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1295434.015 45 F Hospitalized injury