Accident Summary Nr: 103146.015 - Employee's cotton shirt catches fire while welding chair and

Accident Summary Nr: 103146.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292395.01502/15/2018337127Landscape Forms Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was welding a metal chair in a fixture with a MIG Welder. The employee was wearing a long sleeve cotton shirt that caught on fire and the employee suffered second degree burns to his abdomen, chest, left arm, and hand. The employee was also hospitalized for three weeks while receiving skin grafts.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Fire, Hand, Skin, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292395.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters