Accident Summary Nr: 103146.015 - Employee's cotton shirt catches fire while welding chair and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292395.015 | 02/15/2018 | 337127 | Landscape Forms Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was welding a metal chair in a fixture with a MIG Welder. The employee was wearing a long sleeve cotton shirt that caught on fire and the employee suffered second degree burns to his abdomen, chest, left arm, and hand. The employee was also hospitalized for three weeks while receiving skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292395.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |