Accident Summary Nr: 103141.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallets from forklift and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295258.015 | 02/15/2018 | 424410 | The Save Mart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was standing near a load of baled cardboard and pallets that was being loaded onto a truck by a forklift. The employee was struck by three pallets and a bale of cardboard when it tipped over from the forklift and amputated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295258.015 | 59 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |