Accident Summary Nr: 103141.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallets from forklift and ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 103141.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295258.01502/15/2018424410The Save Mart Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was standing near a load of baled cardboard and pallets that was being loaded onto a truck by a forklift. The employee was struck by three pallets and a bale of cardboard when it tipped over from the forklift and amputated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Overturn, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295258.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy