Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103140.015 - Power Line Worker Incurs Electric Shock And Burn

Accident: 103140.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1295279.01502/14/2018Pike Electric, Llc

At 12:30 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical servi ces company, was working from an aerial lift and engaged in maintenance work on an energized high voltage power line. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock a nd burn. Employee #1 was wearing the appropriate rubber and leather gloves, but the gloves were found to have holes in the left thumb after the incident. Emer gency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, whe re he was admitted and treated for second degree electric burns to his left thum b, left leg near the ankle, and left thigh.

Keywords: burn, construction, elec utility work, electric shock, electrician, glove, leg, ppe, power line worker, power lines, thumb
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1295279.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers