Accident Summary Nr: 103133.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when it makes contact with the
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285742.015 | 12/21/2017 | 444190 | Builders Firstsource, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee at a lumberyard was rip-cutting 6-inch wide strips from ? inch thick, 4 feet by 8 feet sheets of plywood using a Rockwell Tilting Arbor Table Saw (Model No. 12/14) equipped with a 12-inch ripping blade. The employee was hand guiding the material through the cut, lost focus, and sustained an amputation to the left thumb when it contacted the saw blade. Push sticks or push blocks were not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285742.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |