Accident Summary Nr: 103131.015 - Employee fractures skull when pinned between a truck and a t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295262.015 | 02/15/2018 | 562111 | Von Busch & Sons, Refuse |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was dumping trash from a residential account into a garbage truck during icy conditions. As the truck began to move to the next residential unit, its rear end started to slide and fishtail toward the left. The employee was standing on the back of the truck and became pinned between the truck and a tree. He suffered a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295262.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |