Accident Summary Nr: 103129.015 - Employee suffers leg laceration and contusions when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274712.015 | 11/02/2017 | 713110 | Cedar Fair L.P. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 was working at an amusement park on the "Halloween Haunt", acting as a scare talent actor, scaring customers attending the event. The employee was using an 11 foot SRL and body belt for fall restraint. The employee thought the ride had ended for the day and unhooked himself and put his fall protection away. As he looked back, he heard more people coming into the ride area. The employee stumbled and fell into the log flume and was struck by multiple flume logs. The employee sustained a laceration and contusion to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274712.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |