Accident Summary Nr: 103128.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295243.015 | 02/02/2018 | 213112 | Wisco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 1, 2018, an employee was positioning power tongs when he was struck by a servicing rig traveling block and bales. The traveling block, bales, and elevators fell onto the employee. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries and fractures to his torso and extremities. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295243.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |