Accident Summary Nr: 103127.015 - Pallet jack operator sustains laceration to ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295213.015 | 02/13/2018 | 493110 | The Sherwin-Williams Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working at a paint and wallpaper store. He was operating a pallet jack (a walkie). He was using pallet jack 3W to pick orders. When he reversed the pallet jack, his ankle became pinned between the jack and a rail associated with the racking system. He sustained a laceration to his ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295213.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |