Accident Summary Nr: 103126.015 - Employee is struck by laser guided vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295232.015 | 02/14/2018 | 326211 | Kumho Tire Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 18, 2018, an employee was working at a tire production facility when two Laser Guided Vehicles (LGV) collided. The employee entered the area and switched the vehicle from auto to manual mode. The LGV reset after 15 seconds and struck the employee resulting in a laceration and avulsion which required three days of hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295232.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |