Accident Summary Nr: 103124.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103124.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271318.01510/18/2017332322Shon Reim

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to access the roof of a building under construction by jumping from a scaffold onto the roof. The employee fell 10 feet through the roof to the concrete surface below, fracturing seven ribs and his collar bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Collarbone, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Scaffold, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271318.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.