Accident Summary Nr: 103118.015 - Worker operating saw incurs hand and arm lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 103118.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295151.01508/30/2017238170Exceptional Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was operating a saw when the saw became caught on the material being cut. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the saw's blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations and a puncture wound to his right hand and forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Caught In, Construction, Hand, Laceration, Material Handling, Saw, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295151.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers