Accident Summary Nr: 103115.015 - Employee amputates finger while using bench grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265730.015 | 09/21/2017 | 331314 | Vista Metals Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in the secondary smelting and alloying of aluminum. He was using a Hammond Model Number WRO-7 bench grinder, with Serial Number 8500, to grind a piece of round stock. The round stock was for a tool his employer manufactured. The employee was using the side of the grinding wheel to make an edge on the metal stock. The part snagged, and the grinder pulled on the part being ground, along with the employees finger. The employee sustained an amputated finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265730.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |