Accident Summary Nr: 103113.015 - Employee catches hand in salt auger on snow truck while clea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295104.015 | 02/09/2018 | 813410 | Indian Mountain Lake Civic Association |
Abstract: On February 3, 2018, an employee was cleaning and prepping a truck for an approaching snow storm and caught his gloves in the 7.5 foot long rotating auger. The employee amputated his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295104.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |