Accident Summary Nr: 103111.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295071.015 | 02/14/2018 | 311710 | Pacific Seafood Group |
Abstract: At 2:22 a.m. on February 11, 2018, an employee was removing a crab leg from some gears on a belt conveyor to sanitize the equipment. The employee reached into a belt conveyor to pull out the crab leg when a coworker activated the belt and fractured the employee's arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295071.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |