Accident Summary Nr: 103108.015 - Employee loses control of crane and crushes arm between plat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295081.015 | 02/14/2018 | 326113 | Milacron, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee removed a platen from a trolley to place it on the floor using a crane and was moving a second platen when he lost control and tried to grab it with his arm. The employee caught his arm between both platens and crushed a vein within his arm. The employee required vascular surgery to reopen the vein and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295081.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |