Accident Summary Nr: 103107.015 - Employee catches finger with band saw's blade and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295058.015 | 02/14/2018 | 423510 | Metals 2 Go |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was operating a vertical band saw, reached to connect the cooling line, and struck the cutting blade with his right index finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295058.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |