Accident Summary Nr: 103106.015 - Employee is struck and injured by falling forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295059.015 | 02/14/2018 | 236220 | Carter & Carter Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multifamily residential building construction site. Employee #1 was holding a sign post that needed to be placed in the ground. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift that was being used to push the post into the ground. The pin that helped hold the forks in place was missing, and the forks fell off the forklift and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his lips and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295059.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |