Accident Summary Nr: 103105.015 - Employee is struck by jogging block in the face and fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295030.015 | 02/14/2018 | 541611 | Gallup, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was using the companys secondary paper cutter machine to cut a stack of paper to size. The employee had used a high density polyethylene plastic hand-held jogging block to make sure the stack of paper was pushed firmly against back and side guides to ensure the stack was even and in place. The employee engaged the blade and, when it struck the jogging block, it threw the block from the press and struck him in the face, lacerating the skin and fracturing his facial bones below the left eye. The employee did not seek immediate medical attention and had an unrelated medical appointment that same day where he was diagnosed with bruised sinuses. The employee went to the Emergency Room on February 11th because of headaches and was diagnosed with the facial fracture; however, he was not admitted to the hospital at this time. The employee did not show up for work on February 12th and the employer discovered that the employee had died. It was later determined through autopsy results that the employees death was non-occupationally related. Hospitalization was not required at the time of injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295030.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |