Accident Summary Nr: 103103.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between magnet

Accident Summary Nr: 103103.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295006.01502/02/2018311320Blommer Chocolate Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a work area. During cleaning, he moved two large magnets next to one another. While one of his fingers was in the vicinity of the magnets, the two magnets came together. The employee's fingertip was amputated, requiring hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Magnet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295006.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified