Accident Summary Nr: 103103.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between magnet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295006.015 | 02/02/2018 | 311320 | Blommer Chocolate Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a work area. During cleaning, he moved two large magnets next to one another. While one of his fingers was in the vicinity of the magnets, the two magnets came together. The employee's fingertip was amputated, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295006.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |