Accident Summary Nr: 103102.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103102.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295003.01502/12/2018238140L&L General Contractors

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was descending down a wall where he was completing some masonry work and had been applying stucco to the surface. The employee fell from the scaffold and struck his head on the ground. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1295003.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: