Accident Summary Nr: 103098.015 - Employee's shirt sleeve becomes entangled with lathe's chuck

Accident Summary Nr: 103098.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294721.01502/13/2018811310Cambridge Brands, Inc., A Subsidiary Of Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was using a LeBlond Lathe to polish the shaft of a machine used to mix nougat. The employee's sleeve became tangled in the jaws of the lathe chuck and amputated his arm below the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Entangled, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294721.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights