Accident Summary Nr: 103098.015 - Employee's shirt sleeve becomes entangled with lathe's chuck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294721.015 | 02/13/2018 | 811310 | Cambridge Brands, Inc., A Subsidiary Of Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was using a LeBlond Lathe to polish the shaft of a machine used to mix nougat. The employee's sleeve became tangled in the jaws of the lathe chuck and amputated his arm below the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294721.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |