Accident Summary Nr: 103089.015 - Employee catches finger in Die Press and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 103089.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294875.01502/14/2018326199Toledo Molding & Die, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker with positioning a 9015 Deflash Die within Cincinnati Milacron Hydraulic Deflash Press and the employee placed his left hands middle finger into a hole to align both parts. The coworker shifted the Die and caught the tip of the employees finger, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Die Cutting Press, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294875.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators