Accident Summary Nr: 103089.015 - Employee catches finger in Die Press and amputates fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294875.015 | 02/14/2018 | 326199 | Toledo Molding & Die, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker with positioning a 9015 Deflash Die within Cincinnati Milacron Hydraulic Deflash Press and the employee placed his left hands middle finger into a hole to align both parts. The coworker shifted the Die and caught the tip of the employees finger, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294875.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |