Accident Summary Nr: 103088.015 - Employee falls and suffers a fractured hand and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260997.015 | 08/31/2017 | 332420 | Pamlar Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee#1 was delivering water tanks with gravel bins to a new residential site in the mountains. As he unloaded a gravel bin and a tank, he placed the empty gravel bin onto the trailer without securing it to the trailer. When he tried to move the second gravel bin, it slid and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured hand and leg, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260997.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |