Accident Summary Nr: 103088.015 - Employee falls and suffers a fractured hand and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103088.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260997.01508/31/2017332420Pamlar Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee#1 was delivering water tanks with gravel bins to a new residential site in the mountains. As he unloaded a gravel bin and a tank, he placed the empty gravel bin onto the trailer without securing it to the trailer. When he tried to move the second gravel bin, it slid and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured hand and leg, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand, Leg, Struck By, Trailer, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260997.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy