Accident Summary Nr: 103086.015 - Employee operating circular saw has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 103086.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277912.01511/16/2017238130Erickson Framing Ca Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was operating a SkilSaw circular saw and ripping a small piece of wood. He was holding the wood in his hand. The sawblade came into contact with his left middle finger, resulting in amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where was treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Construction, Electric Saw, Finger, Material Handling, Struck Against, Unsecured, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277912.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction