Accident Summary Nr: 103085.015 - Employee clearing spray gun jam is struck and hand is lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288826.015 | 01/19/2018 | 238310 | California Drywall Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was installing walls at a commercial building. He was using a Mark V Texspray texture spray gun to spray drywall mud on stairwell walls when the nozzle of the sprayer tip became plugged. As he attempted to clear the nozzle, Employee #1's right palm was struck by the spray. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration to his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1288826.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |